Restoration-Mini

Classifieds => Parts for sale/wanted => Topic started by: MiniDave on April 12, 2020, 04:01:44 PM

Title: Spiral Cut Reamer 1-19/64
Post by: MiniDave on April 12, 2020, 04:01:44 PM
I need this odd sized reamer to ream the rear bushing in Sprite transmissions.....at least I think that's what I need. The stub of the driveshaft measures 1.285, 1-19/64 is 1.296875, 1-5/16 is 1.3125, that seems like a pretty big gap.

1.296875-1.285 = .01875

1.3125-1.285 = .0275

I can't find any sizes or specs on what the hole size is supposed to be, but that is a weird size reamer - I haven't been able to find a spiral cut adjustable either. A straight cut won't work because there's a split in the bushing so you can press it into the housing.

Anyone have any ideas?
Title: Re: Spiral Cut Reamer 1-19/64
Post by: John Gervais on April 12, 2020, 07:17:04 PM
SpridgetGuru has a lot of downloadable reference books and I tried to upload a couple of .pdf's, but they're too big.

Perhaps the specification or tolerance is in here?

http://www.spridgetguru.com/AKM0036/AKM0036.pdf (http://www.spridgetguru.com/AKM0036/AKM0036.pdf)

Or, in the library?

http://www.spridgetguru.com/Spridget_Books.html (http://www.spridgetguru.com/Spridget_Books.html)
Title: Re: Spiral Cut Reamer 1-19/64
Post by: MiniDave on April 12, 2020, 08:40:41 PM
The first link is a parts book, which I'm grateful to have as the illustrations are much clearer than anything I've found up till now, but doesn't help with any specs that I could find in a quick look. I've downloaded it to save for now.

While 33mm is slightly bigger than 1 19/64, I doubt they were using metric reamers back then......I've got some calls out to specialists who build race boxes, I'll see what they come up with too.

thanks guys!
Title: Re: Spiral Cut Reamer 1-19/64
Post by: tsumini on April 12, 2020, 11:41:21 PM
Will a 1 9/32 spiral reamer (available) work for initial cut 1.2812 (0.004T)? Then use the straight adjustable for the final 0.005 to get 0.001L.
I used an adjustable reamer for the radius arm bushing and had the hangup problem on the bushing split so I found that turning it backward would cure that problem but that is on bronze material. You didn't say what material you had to ream.
I also presume you  need loose fit after bore.